English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
cartridge case [correct]; case [correct]; casing [avoid]; brass [avoid, see observation, familiar]
DEF: Container for all the other components which comprise a cartridge.
OBS: brass: slang term commonly used for fired cartridge cases.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
douille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; étui [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contenant renfermant tous les autres éléments qui composent une cartouche.
OBS: douille : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
vaina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuerpo principal de un cartucho, el cual contiene todas sus partes componentes.
CONT: Vaina. Contenedor que da unidad al cartucho: sujeta la bala y el pistón (salvo las de fuego anular) y mantiene junta y seca la carga. Suele ser de latón, aunque también se fabrican en acero.