English (Wind Instruments)
brasses [correct, plural]; brass [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: Brass instruments ... considered as a group.
OBS: brass: In the singular, this designation can refer to brass instruments collectively.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
cuivres [correct, plural masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des instruments à vent en cuivre employés dans l'orchestre.