English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
friction bearing
DEF: A solid bearing on a railroad freight car usually of brass construction with babbit lining whose interior surface is in direct contact with the surface of the axle end which it supports.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
coussinet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le coussinet est constitué par une pièce, appelée carcasse, généralement en bronze, présentant une face concave garnie d'une couche de métal antifriction (régule).
OBS: coussinet : terme uniformisé par CN-AIR CANADA.