English (Corporate Security; Security Devices; Security; Electrical Engineering)
magnetic switch [correct]; magnetic contact switch [correct]; contact switch [correct]
DEF: A switch which consists of two separate units: a magnetically-actuated switch, and a magnet.
OBS: The switch is usually mounted in a fixed position (door jamb or window frame) opposing the magnet, which is fastened to a hinged or sliding door, window, etc. When the movable section is opened, the magnet moves with it, actuating the switch.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité; Électrotechnique)
interrupteur magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; disjoncteur magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; commutateur magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; interrupteur de contact magnétique [correct, masculine noun]