English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
contact switch
OBS: Depending on the type of filter and its control system, it may be necessary to monitor: ... the amount by which valves are open or closed; contact switches on the filter valves supply this information; ...
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
contacteur [correct]
OBS: Suivant les types de filtres et leur régulation, on peut être amené à contrôler : [...] l'état d'ouverture des vannes; des contacteurs placés sur les vannes du filtre fournissent cette indication; [...]