English (Trucking (Road Transport); Trailers and Hauling)
hitch tongue [correct]; tongue [correct]; A frame hitch [correct]
DEF: Triangular metal structure attached to the body understructure or to the kingpin-type axle of a trailer and connected to the drawbar-tractor pintle hook by a pintle eye.
French (Camionnage; Remorques et remorquage)
triangle d'attelage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure métallique triangulaire, solidaire du soubassement de carrosserie ou de l'avant-train tournant d'une remorque routière, reliée au crochet d'attelage du porteur remorqueur par un anneau d'attelage.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Camiones con remolque y remolque)
lanza de enganche 1 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estructura metálica triangular fijada sólidamente a la estructura inferior de la carrocería o al tren delantero giratorio de un remolque, que se une al gancho de remolque del camión tractor por medio de una argolla de remolque.