English (General Vocabulary)
ruin [correct, noun]
CONT: ... where ruins of burnt-out houses oversaw streets scattered with ... militants, torched cars and piles of broken furniture and other wreckage.
OBS: ruin: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Vocabulaire général)
ruine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] sous les frappes israéliennes lancées en riposte, qui ont transformé en ruines des immeubles entiers.
OBS: ruine : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.