English (Road Construction Equipment)
depth of cut [correct]
CONT: For work other than finish grading operations, available power and length of cut are factors to consider in determining the optimum depth of cut.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
profondeur de coupe [correct, feminine noun]; profondeur d'attaque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'exécution simultanée de l'excavation et du chargement, la benne [décapeuse] est amenée en position basse à la profondeur de coupe désirée [...]