English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
depth of cut [correct]
DEF: Distance from the bottom of the cut to the uncut surface of the workpiece measured at right angles to the machined surface.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
profondeur de coupe [correct, feminine noun]; profondeur de passe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence des deux rayons de la pièce avant et après le passage de l'outil.