English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
depth of cut
CONT: The three cutting factors, cutting speed, depth of cut and feed, should be chosen according to the operation to be performed, the material cut and the type of tool to be used.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
profondeur de passe [feminine noun]
CONT: Les principales conditions de travail d'un outil de coupe sont : l'avance, la profondeur de passe et la vitesse de coupe. L'avance et la profondeur de passe déterminent la section du copeau.