English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
gliding flight [correct, officially approved]
OBS: gliding flight: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
vol plané [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vol plané : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.