English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
special damage [correct]
DEF: Damage of a kind which is not presumed by law, but must be expressly pleaded and proved.
CONT: Slander is not (with some exceptions) actionable without proof of special damage. Also, in an action for slander of title, or other malicious falsehood, it shall not be necessary to allege or prove special damage if the words are calculated to cause pecuniary damage to the plaintiff and are published in writing or other permanent form; or are calculated to cause pecuniary damage to the plaintiff in respect of any office, profession, calling, trade or business held or carried on by him.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
dommage particulier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; préjudice particulier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: préjudice particulier : met l'accent sur la «particularité» du dommage, c'est-à-dire une perte spéciale que subit un citoyen, et qui n’ est pas subie par le reste de la collectivité.
OBS: dommage particulier, préjudice particulier : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles.