English (Chemistry)
transformation [correct]
CONT: Transformation in the environment : ... the fate of the various PCBs in commercial mixtures depends on their physical and chemical properties. Some fractionation occurs during the volalitization .... The PCBs are chemically very stable, and are not likely to be degraded at a significant rate by hydrolytic ... reactions under environmental conditions. They are, however, fairly easily degraded by photolysis under laboratory conditions.
French (Chimie)
transformation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altération subie par un système chimique.
Spanish (Química)
transformación química [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso en el que cambia la naturaleza de las sustancias, además de formarse otras nuevas.