English (Mineralogy)
polarization [correct]
OBS: The modification of light so that its vibrations are restricted to a single plane.
French (Minéralogie)
polarisation de la lumière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification subie par les vibrations lumineuses qui résulte d’une réflexion sous une incidence particulière ou d’une réfraction à travers certains cristaux.