English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Smelting of Metal; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
refusion [correct]; remelting [correct]; reflowing [correct]
DEF: A second or fresh melting ...
OBS: The melting of an electro-deposit followed by solidication. The surface has the appearance and physical characteristics of being hot-dipped.
French (Techniques industrielles; Fusion (Métallurgie générale); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
refusion [correct, feminine noun]; refonte [feminine noun]
DEF: Nouvelle fusion subie par un matériau.(certains aciers à outils ou inoxydables sont affinés par refusion sous laitier.)