English (Art Supplies; Painting (Arts))
primer [correct]; priming [correct]
DEF: A substance, such as paint, applied to a surface as a base, sealer, etc.
CONT: Primer is a layer of rabbit or carpenters glue mixed with plaster (Spanish white) and zinc oxide, which prepares the canvas (wood, cardboard, any surface at all) for better adhesion of the paint and future preservation of the painting.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Peinture (Arts))
apprêt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enduit que l'on étend sur une surface à peindre; préparation subie par la toile.
CONT: On nomme [...] apprêt la préparation d’une toile avec un encollage ou un enduit. Ainsi en peinture d’art, l’apprêt est une préparation [...] venant avant la peinture proprement dite.