English (Glaciology; Climatology)
glacial ablation [correct]; ice ablation [correct]; glacial wastage [correct]
OBS: See the more general noun "ablation," in the same field, which includes both "snowcover ablation" and "glacial ablation."
French (Glaciologie; Climatologie)
ablation glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de substance subie par un glacier sous l'effet de la fusion et, accessoirement, de la sublimation.