English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
rigid pipe [correct, standardized]
DEF: A line of permanently-formed shape linking two parts fixed relative to each other.
OBS: Any deformation suffered by such a connection is permanent.
OBS: rigid pipe: term related to energy or control transmission lines forfluids (braking system components).
OBS: rigid pipe: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
tuyauterie rigide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conduite mise en forme de façon définitive, reliant deux organes fixes l’un par rapport à l’autre.
OBS: Toute déformation subie par une telle liaison est permanente.
OBS: tuyauterie rigide : terme relatif aux conduites de puissance ou decommande des fluides (éléments des systèmes de freinage).
OBS: tuyauterie rigide : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).