English (Finance)
liable to pay [correct]
CONT: Under the Small Business Loans Act (SBLA), the Minister was liable to pay ... 90 per cent of the amount of any loss sustained by a lender as a result of a BIL (Business Improvement Loan) made subsequent to March 31, 1993. Such payments were made only if the lender had minimized the loss through the sale of the defaulting business's assets and other legislated requirements were met.
French (Finances)
tenu de verser [correct]
CONT: En vertu de la Loi sur les prêts aux petites entreprises(LPPE), le Ministre était tenu de verser [...] 90% du montant de toute perte subie par un prêteur par suite d’un PAE(prêt destiné à l'amélioration d’entreprise) consenti après le 31 mars 1993. Il n’ effectuait de tels versements que lorsque le prêteur avait minimisé ses pertes en vendant les éléments d’actif de l'entreprise en défaut de paiement et que les autres exigences de la LPPE avaient été respectées.