English (Transfer of Personnel)
displacement [correct]
CONT: ... to reimburse the employee for any loss of pay suffered by the employee as a result of his displacement.
OBS: As a result of the technological change.
French (Mobilité du personnel)
déplacement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] d’indemniser les employés réintégrés de toute perte de salaire subie par suite du déplacement.
OBS: Par suite du changement technologique.
OBS: Si l’employeur prend seul la décision de muter le salarié, il s’agit d’un déplacement.