English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
decarburization [correct]; decarbonization [correct]
DEF: The loss of carbon from the surface of a ferrous alloy as a result of heating in a medium that reacts with the carbon.
OBS: During the rolling of steel hot surfaces are exposed to the decarburising effects of oxygen in the atmosphere and as a result the surface is depleted of carbon. In steels where the components are to be subsequently heat treated, it is necessary to remove the decurbarised surface by maching.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
décarburation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte superficielle de carbone subie par une pièce de métal ferreux à la suite d’un chauffage en atmosphère riche en oxygène.