English (National Accounting)
capital consumption allowance [correct]
DEF: An entry in the national income accounts that reflects the depreciation suffered by business production equipment and plants in a given period. It also includes the value of capital equipment accidentally destroyed and certain expenditures incurred in finding new resources, such as the cost of gas and oil well drilling.
CONT: The capital consumption allowance ... is subtracted from the gross national product in order to give a more accurate measure (the net national product) of a country's economic growth.
French (Comptabilité nationale)
amortissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amortissement technique du capital fixe qui correspond à la dépréciation annuelle résultant de l’usure ou de l’obsolescence.
CONT: On distingue plusieurs notions d’amortissement [...] l'amortissement macro-économique ou amortissement économique ou encore consommation de capital fixe. Il est destiné à mesurer la perte de valeur subie par l'ensemble des biens de production dans la Nation. Il est égal à la partie des ressources de production qui permet d’équilibrer cette perte de valeur. Il est calculé sur la base des valeurs de remplacement et non pas d’acquisition de ces biens.
Spanish (Contabilidad nacional)
reserva para depreciación [feminine noun]