English (Continuing Education)
deterioration quotient
DEF: The degree of intellectual deterioration of an individual at a given age, usually estimated by measuring the difference between those functions which decline with age and those which do not.
OBS: deterioration quotient: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
quotient de détérioration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la détérioration intellectuelle qu'a subie une personne à un âge donné. On le calcule d’ordinaire en mesurant la différence entre les fonctions intellectuelles qui baissent avec l'âge et celles qui ne le font pas.
OBS: quotient de détérioration : reproduit de Terminologie de l’éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d’éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
cociente de deterioro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grado de deterioro intelectual de un individuo a cierta edad, comúnmente estimado mediante la medición de la diferencia entre aquellas funciones que tienden a declinar con la edad y aquellas que no.