English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
magnetic heading demodulator [correct]
CONT: The magnetic heading demodulator is located within the power adapter panel. It is electrically connected between the GHARS [gyroscopic heading and attitude reference unit] and the IDS 7. The demodulator receives a signal from the GHARS sensing the state of synchronization between the heading reference and the flux valve heading.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
démodulateur de cap magnétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le démodulateur de cap magnétique est situé dans le «power adapter panel». Il est connecté entre le système de GHARS [centrale gyroscopique de cap et de verticale] et l'indicateur IDS-7. Le démodulateur reçoit un signal du GHARS détecteur de l'état de synchronisation entre la référence de cap et le cap de la [sonde magnétométrique].