English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
odour detection threshold [correct, standardized]; odor detection threshold [correct, United States]
DEF: The minimum concentration at which half of a population can detect an odour.
OBS: For determination of the odour threshold, odour panels are used as a representative sample of a population. [(An "odour panel" is a group of individuals who compare the odour intensity of a substance to a reference scale, or who identify a substance by means of its odour.)]
OBS: odour detection threshold: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
seuil de détection d'odeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Concentration minimale pour laquelle la moitié d’un groupe de sujets peut déceler une odeur.
OBS: Pour la détermination du seuil d’odeur, des «panels» sont utilisés comme échantillons représentatifs d’une population. [(Un «panel» est un groupe d’individus qui compare l'intensité d’odeur d’une substance à une échelle de référence, ou qui identifie une substance par son odeur.) ]
OBS: seuil de détection d’odeur : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).