English (Sales (Marketing))
retail audit [correct]; retail check [correct]; shop audit [correct]; shop check [correct]
DEF: A study of preselected sample of retail outlets, providing information on the sales volume, sales trends, stock levels, display and promotional effectiveness of brands. ... (Glossary of marketing terms, 1987, p. 179)
French (Vente)
relevé au point de vente [correct, masculine noun]; enquête sur échantillonnage de magasins de détail [correct, feminine noun]; enquête sur échantillonnage de magasins [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enquête auprès d’un panel de magasins de détail pour contrôler les ventes, les stocks, les achats d’un produit.