English (Chemistry)
binding material
OBS: Some granulated carbons are made up from powdered carbon to which a binding material is added. They then take the form of small cylindrical beads obtained by extrusion.
French (Chimie)
liant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Certains charbons en grains sont reconstitués à partir des charbons en poudre, avec adjonction d'un liant, ils se présentent alors sous forme de petits grains de forme cylindrique, obtenus par passage dans une filière.