English (Emergency Management)
Protect mission [correct]; Protect [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mission that is aimed at protecting human and animal health, the agriculture and agri-food sector, the environment and critical infrastructure by mobilizing technical and scientific resources to immediately remove a real or potential threat as soon as it arises.
OBS: The Protect mission is one of the four missions of Canadian capability-based planning.
OBS: Protect: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
mission Protection [correct, feminine noun]; Protection [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Mission qui a comme objectif de protéger la santé humaine et animale, le secteur agricoleet agroalimentaire, l'environnement et les structures essentielles en mobilisant les ressources techniques et scientifiques nécessaires à l'élimination immédiate d'une menace réelle ou potentielle, dès son apparition.
OBS: La mission Protection est l'une des quatre missions de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada.
OBS: Protection : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «mission Protection».
OBS: Protection : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.