English (Fencing)
protect [verb]; close [verb]
OBS: when protecting (or closing) the outside high line, the other three areas are unprotected (or open)
French (Escrime)
fermer
OBS: les positions d'escrime (...) But: Obtenir des positions servant de base aux parades et permettant de fermer les différentes lignes.