English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
grain industry [correct]
OBS: Grains produced in Canada include wheat, barley, corn, oats and rye. Some oilseeds produced in Canada are canola, soybeans, flaxseed, safflower and sunflower. In Western Canada, wheat is the major crop, generally accounting for about 60% of all grains and oilseeds grown in the Prairies. About 90% of all Canadian wheat production is normally exported.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
industrie céréalière [correct, feminine noun]; industrie des grains [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les céréales produites au Canada sont le blé, l'orge, le maïs, l'avoine et le seigle. Parmi les oléagineux produits au Canada, mentionnons le canola, le soja, le lin, le carthame et le tournesol. Dans l'Ouest canadien, le blé demeure la principale production puisqu'elle compte généralement pour environ 60 p. 100 de la production céréalière totale. Environ 90 p. 100 de toute la production canadienne de blé est destinée à l'exportation.
OBS: Termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
industria cerealera [correct, feminine noun]