English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
corneous [correct]
DEF: Having a chitinous or horny composition, such as in some gastropod opercula and the ligaments of bivalves.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
corné [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui a la consistance de la corne. Les opercules des Gastropodes sont cornés (Troques, Bigorneaux) ou calcaires (Turbo).