English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
dog-ear [correct]; dog's ear [correct]
DEF: The corner of a leaf, especially of a book turned down like the ear of a fox terrier.
OBS: Plural: dog-ears, dog's ears.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
corne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un livre, pli en forme de corne fait au coin d'un feuillet pour marquer l'endroit qu'on veut retrouver.