English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Properties of Paper)
dog ear [correct]; dog-ear [correct]
DEF: A corner of a sheet which became folded during the sheeting operation and remained this way during trimming, resulting in a fold-over in the trimmed sheet; unfolding a fold-over extends it beyond the corner of the sheet, to somewhat resemble a dog ear.
French (Fabrication du papier; Propriétés des papiers)
corne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pli pratiqué au coin d'un papier, d'un carton lors de la mise en feuille et qui demeure lors du découpage.
OBS: Dépliée, la corne dépasse les bords de la feuille.