English (Naval Mines; Mine Warfare)
horn [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a projection from the mine shell of some contact mines which, when broken or bent by contact, causes the mine to fire.
OBS: horn: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines; Guerre des mines)
corne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, protubérance partant du corps de mine qui provoque l'explosion de cette dernière lorsqu'elle est brisée ou déformée par un choc.
OBS: corne: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Minas marinas; Guerra de minas)
cuerno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, prolongación que sale del cuerpo de algunas minas de contacto que cuando se rompe o dobla por contacto determina la activación de la mina.