English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
horn [correct, officially approved]
OBS: horn: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
corne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Pulvérisation sous haute pression [...] Jet déformé a) Présence de «cornes» [...] Cause : La pression est trop faible au pistolet. Remèdes : Augmenter la pression d'air d'alimentation.
OBS: corne : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).