English (Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Outfitting of Ships)
gaff [noun]
DEF: A spar supporting or extending the upper edge of a four-sided sail.
CONT: The gaff supports ... the head of the sail in a gaff rig, and terminates usually in a jaw.
OBS: gaff: term also used in sailing.
French (Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Armement et gréement)
corne [feminine noun]
DEF: Vergue supérieure, oblique, d'une voile aurique.
OBS: corne : terme employé aussi à la voile.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Vela y navegación de placer; Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
pico de canrejo [masculine noun]