English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
flinty [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of grains of corn which consist of hard, translucent endosperm.
OBS: e.g. flinty grains of corn, as opposed to dent corn
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
corné [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un grain de maïs extrêmement dur et ferme.
OBS: Il s'agit d'un caractère du grain de maïs, par opposition à «denté».
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
córneo [correct]