English (Recruiting of Personnel)
refer [correct, verb]
DEF: To present possibly qualified candidates identified through an inventory for consideration for vacancies.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
présenter [correct]
DEF: Proposer des candidats recensés dans un répertoire et susceptibles de se qualifier pour un poste.