English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Sewers and Drainage)
fresh-air inlet [correct]
CONT: 1. Whenever a building sewer serving a subterranean space conveys sanitary sewage to a public sewer, a trap shall be installed on the main sewer line outside the subterranean space. The purpose of the trap is to prevent odors or gas and/or pests from entering the subterranean space plumbing system from the public sewer. It is not to be used as a ventilating duct for public sewer. 2. A fresh-air inlet shall be connected on the upstream side of this trap so as not to interfere with the cleanouts therein.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Égouts et drainage)
prise d'air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un égout domestique, ouverture destinée à faciliter la ventilation.