English (Petrography)
fabric [correct, noun]; rock fabric [correct]; petrofabric [correct]
DEF: ... the total of all the features of texture and structure [of a rock], ranging from the orientation of individual grains to a regional joint or cleavage system.
OBS: fabric: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Structural, planar, tectonic fabric.
French (Pétrographie)
fabrique [correct, feminine noun]; fabrique des roches [correct, feminine noun]; pétrofabrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des configurations géométriques et spatiales de tous les constituants d'une roche (schistosité, linéation, texture, structure, etc.).
OBS: fabrique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Fabrique planaire.