English (School and School-Related Administration; Educational Institutions)
parish corporation [correct, Canada, regional]; vestry [Canada, regional]; fabrique [Canada, regional]
CONT: The Fabrique Act. Between 1801 and 1824, French Canadians in the Provincial Assembly made numerous unsuccessful pleas for formal recognition of the parish corporation (fabrique) as the basic educational unit. By [means of the Fabrique Act in 1824], parish corporations were authorized to establish and maintain elementary schools within their jurisdictions.
OBS: The terms "parish corporation" and "fabrique" are used in Quebec.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Établissements d'enseignement)
fabrique [correct, Canada, regional]
CONT: La loi des écoles de fabrique de 1824. (...) En 1824, le parlement du Bas-Canada, à la suggestion des autorités religieuses, vota une loi qui autorisait les fabriques, institutions de droit publique, à consacrer le quart de leur budget à la fondation et à l'entretien d'une ou de plusieurs écoles dans chaque paroisse.
OBS: Le terme "fabrique" est utilisé au Québec.