English (Animal Anatomy; Fish)
fused [correct]
OBS: The extent of ossification around the notochord, the presence or absence of a notochordal canal, the presence of absence of cartilaginous arch remnants in the centrum, the fusion or non-fusion of the arches with the centrum, and the nature of the zygapophyses should have at least broad evolutionary significance [in teleosts].
OBS: The neural and haemal arches may be partly ossified, and the spines may or may not be fused with the arches.
OBS: [said] of groups of atoms or cellular structures joined or coalesced.
French (Anatomie animale; Poissons)
holospondyle [correct, adjective]
DEF: Chez les poissons téléostéens, se dit de vertèbres constituées par la soudure intime des arcs osseux et des centres osseux, recouverts en totalité par une couche osseuse (qui s'insère entre ces différents constituants).
CONT: Nous rappellerons que les vertèbres des téléostéens sont holospondyles, monospondyles et amphicoeliques, c'est-à-dire entièrement soudées et osseuses, avec un seul centre par segment et biconcaves.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Peces)
holoespóndilo