English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Peace-Keeping Operations; Emergency Management)
civil-military cooperation [correct, NATO, standardized]; CIMIC [correct, NATO, standardized]; CMC [avoid, NATO]
DEF: A joint function comprising a set of capabilities integral to supporting the achievement of mission objectives and enabling NATO commands to participate effectively in a broad spectrum of civil-military interaction with diverse non-military actors.
OBS: civil-military cooperation; CIMIC: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Opérations de maintien de la paix; Gestion des urgences)
coopération civilo-militaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CIMIC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CMC [avoid, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Fonction interarmées regroupant un ensemble de capacités essentielles pour faciliter la réalisation des objectifs de la mission et permettre aux commandements OTAN de participer efficacement à de multiples interactions civilo-militaires avec divers acteurs non militaires.
OBS: coopération civilo-militaire; CIMIC : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa; Operaciones de mantenimiento de la paz; Gestión de emergencias)
cooperación civil-militar [feminine noun]