English (Public Utilities (Civil Engineering); Storage of Water)
elevated water storage tank [correct]; elevated storage tank [correct]; elevated water tank [correct]; elevated tank [correct]; water tower [correct]
CONT: Elevated water storage tanks are used to store water for fire protection and potable drinking water within a designated area or community. Elevated tanks allow the natural force of gravity to produce consistent water pressure throughout the system. Based on the intended application and needs of the distribution area, elevated water tanks can be engineered using a broad range of shapes, sizes, and materials.
OBS: An elevated tank is a type of elevated reservoir.
French (Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil); Stockage des eaux)
réservoir surélevé sur tour [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir sur tour [correct, masculine noun]; château d'eau [correct, masculine noun]