English (Atmospheric Physics)
double-barrelled low pressure system [correct]; double-barrelled low [correct]; double-centred low [correct]
CONT: Double-barrelled low pressure system. Ideally a low pressure system will have one distinct center where the surface pressure and height aloft are lowest at one point. Often though[, ] the low pressure system will be a broad area of lower pressure or it will have two distinct areas where the surface pressure is lowest. The term double-barrelled low pressure system means two side by side low pressure systems.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
deux systèmes dépressionnaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; deux centres dépressionnaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]