English (Environmental Management; Hydrology and Hydrography)
watershed management plan [correct]
CONT: Watershed management plans are comprehensive strategies that establish broad water management goals and targets for an entire catchment. First, the plan documents and examines the physical, chemical and biological characteristics of the basin. This information is then used to define the existing and potential water uses.
French (Gestion environnementale; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
plan de gestion du bassin hydrographique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plans de gestion du bassin hydrographique sont des stratégies complètes qui établissent des objectifs globaux de gestion des eaux pour l'ensemble d'un bassin hydrographique. En premier lieu, le plan documente et examine les caractéristiques physiques, chimiques et biologiques du bassin. Ces renseignements servent ensuite à définir les utilisations existantes et potentielles de l'eau.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Hidrología e hidrografía)
plan de gestión de la cuenca hidrográfica [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Describe el proceso participativo e interinstitucional para la elaboración del plan de gestión de la cuenca hidrográfica del río Piura.