English (Optics; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
dispersion-flattened single-mode fibre [correct]; DFSMF [correct]; dispersion-flattened single-mode fiber [correct]; dispersion flattened single mode fibre [correct]; dispersion flattened single mode fiber [correct]
DEF: A type of glass optical fiber that provides low pulse dispersion over a broad portion of the light spectrum and as a result can operate at 1300-nm [nanometre] and 1550-nm wavelengths simultaneously.
French (Optique; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
fibre unimodale à dispersion aplatie [correct, feminine noun]