English (Ecology (General))
national priority area for ecological corridors [correct]; NPAEC [correct]
OBS: NPAECs identify broad geographic areas in Canada that are critical for terrestrial wildlife movement; contain high biodiversity values; are important for species at risk and species of cultural importance; are experiencing habitat degradation and loss due to development pressure and/or climate change; contain climate change refugia and/or climate corridors.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
zone prioritaire nationale pour les corridors écologiques [correct, feminine noun]; ZPNCE [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les ZPNCE définissent de vastes zones géographiques au Canada qui sont essentielles aux déplacements des animaux; qui présentent des valeurs élevées en matière de biodiversité; qui sont importantes pour des espèces en péril et des espèces culturellement importantes; où il y a une dégradation ou une perte de l'habitat en raisons des pressions exercées par le développement et les changements climatiques; qui contiennent des refuges climatiques ou des corridors climatiques.