English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
Alaskan malamute [correct]; malamute [correct, noun]
CONT: The Alaskan malamute is a strongly built dog, with a broad head, erect ears, and a plumelike tail carried over its back. Its thick coat is usually gray and white or black and white, the colours frequently forming a caplike or masklike marking on the head.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
malamute de l'Alaska [correct, masculine noun]; malamute d'Alaska [correct, masculine noun]; malamute [correct, masculine noun]