English (Chocolate and Confectionery)
starch jelly candy [correct]
CONT: The late 1950s into the early 1980s was the heyday of starch jelly candy production across a broad spectrum of U. S. [United States] candy plants. During this time frame, three significant technology introductions changed the nature of making starch jelly candies : high-speed starch moguls, high-amylose cornstarch and high volume continuous cookers.
OBS: Examples of starch jelly candies are gum drops, spice drops and jujubes.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie)
bonbon gélifié à base d'amidon [masculine noun]
CONT: Les bonbons gélifiés à base d'amidon utilisent de l'amidon alimentaire modifié comme agent gélifiant au lieu de la gélatine ou de la pectine et peuvent provenir du maïs, des pommes de terre ou du blé pour créer une gamme de textures allant de molles à gommeuses.