English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
flat muscle [correct]
DEF: A broad, relatively thin, sheetlike muscle...
OBS: ... for example, muscles of the anterolateral abdominal wall (external and internal oblique, transversus abdominis).
OBS: flat muscle; musculus planus: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle plat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: muscle plat : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus planus : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.