English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
parametrium [correct]
DEF: The extension of the subserous coat of the portion of the uterus just above the cervix, out laterally between the layers of the broad ligament.
OBS: parametrium: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.03.021: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
paramètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu cellulofibreux contenant des fibres musculaires lisses situé sous le ligament large de part et d'autre du col utérin jusqu'à la paroi pelvienne.
OBS: paramètre : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.03.021 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
parametrio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capa conjuntiva entre las dos hojas peritoneales del ligamento ancho, que se extiende a ambos lados de la porción supracervical del útero y contiene los vasos sanguíneos uterinos.
OBS: parametrio: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.1.03.021: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.