English (School and School-Related Administration)
course number [correct]; course code number; course code
CONT: Each course number [at Carleton University] is prefixed by the number or numbers of the Department, School or committee under whose auspices the course is offered.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
numéro du cours [correct, masculine noun]; numéro de cours [masculine noun]; cote de cours [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour chacun des cours énumérés [à l'Université de Montréal,] on trouvera (...) les éléments suivants: (...) Le sigle (trois lettres) et le numéro (quatre chiffres parfois suivis d'une lettre) du cours. (...) Le premier des quatre chiffres indique l'année d'études durant laquelle se placera habituellement ce cours pour l'étudiant en cheminement normal (...)