English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Electromagnetic Radiation; The Eye)
code number [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of the scale number indicating the type of filter.
OBS: The type of filter can be defined for example by the purpose of use or spectral absorption properties.
OBS: The absence of a code number previously indicated a welding filter, but the letter W can be applied [as follows]: 1. No code number or W = welding filter. 2. Code number 2 = ultraviolet filter; the recognition of signal lights (and colours in general) may be affected. 3. Code number 2C = ultraviolet filter, good colour recognition. 4. Code number 4 = infrared filter. 5. Code number 5 = sunglare filter; sun-glass filter. 6. Code number 6 = sunglare filter (or sunglass filter) with additional infrared requirement. 7. Codes L and R = laser protection.
OBS: This concept is related to "scale number" and "shade number."
OBS: code number: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Oeil)
numéro de code [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie du numéro d'échelon indiquant le type de filtre.
OBS: Le type de filtre se définit par exemple par l'usage ou les propriétés d'absorption spectrale.
OBS: L'absence de numéro de code indiquait auparavant un filtre de soudage, mais la lettre W peut être appliquée [comme suit] : 1. Pas de numéro de code ou W = filtre de soudage. 2. Numéro de code 2 = filtre pour l'ultraviolet; la reconnaissance des feux de signalisation (et des couleurs en général) peut être altérée. 3. Numéro de code 2C = filtre pour l'ultraviolet, bonne reconnaissance des couleurs. 4. Numéro de code 4 = filtre pour l'infrarouge. 5. Numéro de code 5 = filtre solaire; filtre de lunettes de soleil. 6. Numéro de code 6 = filtre solaire (ou filtre de lunettes de soleil) avec spécification supplémentaire dans l'infrarouge. 7. Codes L et R = protection contre le laser.
OBS: Cette notion est liée aux notions «numéro d'échelon» et «classe de protection».
OBS: numéro de code : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).