English (Music (General))
scale [correct, noun]
DEF: A stepwise arrangement (for a theoretical purpose, or for vocal or instrumental practice) of all the chief notes in a particular passage of music or in the musical system of some period or people.
French (Musique (Généralités))
gamme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: succession des notes d'un mode, disposés dans l'ordre des fréquences croissantes ou décroissantes.
CONT: Faire des gammes au piano.