English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Noise Pollution)
A-scale [correct]; A scale [correct]
DEF: [a scale of loudness] which incorporates a frequency-weighting network approximating the variation of ear sensitivity with frequency to tones of 40-dB sound pressure level.
CONT: The A scale ... gives extra weight to the higher frequencies.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Pollution par le bruit)
gamme A [correct, feminine noun]; pondération A [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Suivant la caractéristique adoptée pour la réponse en fréquence de l'appareil de mesure, on distingue habituellement (...) la mesure en pondération A ou mesure en dB(A).