English (International Relations; War and Peace (International Law))
neutral zone [correct]; neutralized zone [correct]
CONT: In time of war, the zone ... [Aaland Islands] shall be considered as a neutral zone and shall not, directly or indirectly, be used for any purpose connected with military operations.
French (Relations internationales; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
zone neutralisée [correct, feminine noun]; zone neutre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fraction du territoire d'un État qui, en vertu d'un acte international, doit, en cas de guerre, rester en dehors des hostilités.