English (Wood Industries; Ecology (General))
ecotimber [correct]; eco-timber [correct]; ecological timber [correct]
CONT: The community-based timber production (CTP) projects of Melanesia could potentially benefit a great deal from certification, which allows access to foreign 'ecotimber' markets. Examining circumstances in the Solomon Islands, this paper found that CTP projects were hard pressed to meet some of the principles and criteria required for certification through the Forest Stewardship Council.
French (Industrie du bois; Écologie (Généralités))
bois écologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En Mélanésie, les projets communautaires de production de bois (PCB) pourraient en puissance grandement bénéficier de la certification, laquelle permet l'accès à des marchés étrangers de «bois écologique». Examinant les circonstances aux Îles Salomon, ce document constatait que les projets PCB avaient des difficultés à se conformer à certains principes et critères nécessaires pour obtenir une certification du Forest Stewardship Council.
Spanish (Industria maderera; Ecología (Generalidades))
ecomadera [correct, feminine noun]; madera ecológica [correct, feminine noun]; madera ecológica para construcción [correct, feminine noun]