English (Pastries; Pastries (Cooking))
hot cross bun
DEF: A raisin bun market with a cross made of sugar frosting traditionally served on Good Friday.
French (Pâtisserie; Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
brioche du Vendredi Saint [feminine noun]; petit pain du Vendredi Saint [masculine noun]
OBS: Trouvé dans le livre de Jehane Benoît, La nouvelle Encyclopédie de la cuisine, Montréal, les Messageries du Saint-Laurent Ltée, 1975. Confirmé par la gérante de la maison Cousin.