English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
pavilion main facet [correct]; pavilion main [correct]; pavilion facet [correct]; bottom main facet [correct]; lower main [correct]; lower main facet [correct]; pavilion
DEF: A four-sided lozenge-shaped facet on the pavilion of the brilliant cut.
CONT: List the facets of a finished round brilliant shape (see Figure C/B 15): a) on the crown ... b) on the pavilion: - 8 pavilion mains, consisting of: 4 corners; 4 pavilions; - 16 pavilion halves; - culet ...
OBS: A gemmologist may not differentiate between the 4 corners and the 4 bezels on the crown, nor between the 4 corners and the 4 pavilions on the pavilion.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
pavillon [correct, masculine noun]; facette principale de culasse [feminine noun]
DEF: Facette à quatre côtés en forme de losange sur la culasse de la taille brillant.
CONT: À travers la table s'aperçoit la colette entourée de 8 pavillons.
OBS: 8 facettes posées au brillantage sur les coins de culasse à partir du rondiste. [Leur pointe supérieure touche le rondiste, alors que leur pointe inférieure touche la colette.]