English (Soil Pollution; Waste Management)
contaminated soil [correct]
DEF: [A soil] containing one or more contaminants from an unintentional or intentional spilling.
CONT: ... contaminated soil ... is soil that has been affected by spills of substances such as hydrocarbons (oil, fuel, etc.), chemical products or heavy metals during the course of industrial, ... commercial [or any other type of] activity. Those contaminants may be liquid or solid.
CONT: Contaminated soil as evidenced by discoloration, odors, differences in soil properties, abandoned underground tanks or pipes, or buried debris.
CONT: ... define what a contaminated soil is. It was decided on a risk based definition, however not only based on human health risks but also environmental risk; eco-toxicology.
OBS: Definitions of contaminated soil vary from one country to the other.
French (Pollution du sol; Gestion des déchets)
sol contaminé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] sol dans lequel on trouve [une ou plusieurs] substances telles que des hydrocarbures (huile, essence, etc.), des produits chimiques ou des métaux lourds, à la suite d'activités industrielles, commerciales [ou autres].
CONT: La phytoremédiation [...] est une technique beaucoup plus économique que les méthodes conventionnelles de restauration des sols contaminés, qui nécessitent le creusage de la zone contaminée, le transport de la terre vers un autre site pour le traitement chimique et l'incinération ou l'enfouissement.
OBS: Les définitions de «sol contaminé» varient d'un pays à l'autre.