English (Radiation Protection; Nuclear Plant Safety; Radioactive Contamination)
controlled area [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area in which individual exposure of personnel to radiation is controlled and which is under the supervision of a person who has knowledge of the appropriate radiation protection regulations and responsibility for applying them.
OBS: controlled area: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Radioprotection; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Pollution par radioactivité)
zone contrôlée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone dans laquelle l’exposition individuelle du personnel aux rayonnements est contrôlée et qui est supervisée par une personne techniquement compétente en matière de règlements de radioprotection et responsable de leur application.
OBS: zone contrôlée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: zone contrôlée : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 3 août 2000.
Spanish (Protección contra la radiación; Seguridad de las centrales nucleares; Contaminación por radioactividad)
zona controlada [correct, feminine noun]