English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
controlled area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area where control operations are already completed.
CONT: Staying within the previously controlled area inside the ski area boundary ensures a high degree of safety from avalanches. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Operations may involve the use of explosives, signage, closures and static defences (dykes, berms, snowsheds).
OBS: controlled area: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
zone sécurisée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de gestion du risque d'avalanches, zone dans laquelle on a effectué le déclenchement préventif des avalanches à l'explosif et où on a installé des ouvrages paravalanches.
CONT: Skier dans des zones préalablement sécurisées assure un risque moins élevé de déclenchement d'avalanche. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: zone sécurisée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.