English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
controlled area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area where control operations are under way.
CONT: The reason for the signage is to warn people that this is a controlled area and avalanche blasting could occur at any time. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Operations may involve the use of explosives, ski cutting, etc.
OBS: controlled area: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
zone de déclenchement préventif d'avalanche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les panneaux indiquent que c'est une zone de déclenchement préventif d'avalanche et qu'un déclenchement à l'explosif peut y être effectué en tout temps. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Dans le contexte de gestion du risque d'avalanches, une zone sécurisée est toujours sécurisée par un déclenchement préventif des avalanches, le plus souvent à l'explosif.
OBS: zone de déclenchement préventif d'avalanche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.