English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
defuelling [correct]; de-fuelling [correct]; defueling [correct]
CONT: Defuelling ... This is a special and infrequent operation for which the personnel involved, including any flight crew, should be careful to refer to the necessary procedural documentation. Fuel removed from aircraft tanks may not be re-used and must be offloaded into a dedicated de-fuelling tanker/bowser.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
vidange du carburant [correct, feminine noun]; reprise carburant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; reprise de carburant [correct, feminine noun]; vidange [feminine noun]
CONT: Vidange du carburant des aéronefs. L’autorité aéroportuaire doit conclure des arrangements avec les compagnies pétrolières locales pour l'exécution de la vidange, du stockage et de la mise au rebut du carburant, y compris le carburant contaminé, d'un aéronef immobilisé afin de faciliter son enlèvement.
OBS: reprise carburant : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
vaciado de combustible [correct, masculine noun]