English (Penal Law)
forfeiture [correct]; estreatment [rare]; estreating [noun, rare]
CONT: The judge, at the time he or she determines whether the estreatment should be mitigated, takes into consideration the hardship which is likely to result.
CONT: Where a submission is made for a free pardon following a conviction for which a forfeiture of goods was the penalty, the request for a remission of those goods should accompany the submission for the free pardon.
OBS: As to the estreating, or, as it is there called, the forfeiture of the recognisances ... such as recognisances to be of good behaviour or to appear ...
OBS: Of goods.
French (Droit pénal)
confiscation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au moment de déterminer si la confiscation doit être mitigée, le juge tient compte des conséquences exagérées qui en résulteront probablement.
OBS: Si un pardon absolu est demandé à la suite d'une infraction qui a été punie par une confiscation de biens, la demande de remise de ces biens doit accompagner la demande de pardon absolu.
Spanish (Derecho penal)
confiscación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pérdida legal del derecho de propiedad o de cualquier otro bien.