English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
inorganic phosphate [correct]
CONT: phosphate group: Oxygenated phosphorus attached to a carbon chain (called inorganic phosphate when not attached.
CONT: The ATP molecule consists of a nitrogen-containing organic base (adenine), a sugar (ribose) and a string of three phosphate groups .... In most of the reactions where ATP serves as an energy currency only the terminal phosphate group is involved. ATP is formed by attaching a third phosphate to adenosine diphosphate (ADP) with the elimination of water. The reaction does not proceed spontaneously; on the contrary, a substantial quantity of energy must be supplied. Much of that energy can then be recovered in the reverse reaction, in which ATP is split into ADP and inorganic phosphate.
CONT: Most of the usable energy in the body comes from splitting the energy rich molecule adenosine triphosphate (ATP) into the lower-energy products adenosine diphosphate (ADP) and inorganic phosphate (Pi).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
phosphate inorganique [correct, masculine noun]; Pi [masculine noun]
CONT: La molécule d'ATP comprend une base organique qui contient un groupe azoté (l'adénine), un sucre (le ribose) et une série de trois groupements phosphate [...] La plupart des réactions où l'ATP fournit l'énergie ne font intervenir que le phosphate terminal. L'ATP se forme par addition d'un troisième phosphate à l'adénosine-diphosphate (ADP) et élimination d'une molécule d'eau. La réaction ne s'effectue pas spontanément; elle nécessite au contraire l'apport d'une quantité importante d'énergie dont la majeure partie peut ensuite être récupérée au cours de la réaction inverse dans laquelle l'ATP est scindé en ADP et en phosphate inorganique.
CONT: La plus grande partie de l'énergie utilisable par l'organisme provient de la dégradation d'une molécule réservoir d'énergie, l'ATP (adénosine-triphosphate) en ADP (adénosine diphosphate), moins riche en énergie, et en phosphate inorganique (Pi).