English (Medication; Mental Disorders)
monoamine oxidase inhibitor [correct]; MAOI [correct]
CONT: Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) are one of the oldest classes of antidepressants and are typically used when other antidepressants have not been effective. They are used less frequently because they often interact with certain foods and require strict dietary restrictions. MAOIs can also result in severe adverse reactions if taken with many other medicines, including some over-the-counter cough and cold remedies. MAOIs are mostly used for atypical depression.
French (Médicaments; Troubles mentaux)
inhibiteur de la monoamine-oxydase [correct, masculine noun]; IMAO [correct, masculine noun]; inhibiteur de la monoamine oxydase [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Utilisés comme antidépresseurs de deuxième intention, les IMAO augmentent la concentration synaptique des catécholamines (dopamine, noradrénaline) et de la sérotonine en inhibant les enzymes impliquées dans le catabolisme de ces substances : la monoamine oxydase ou MAO. Les effets des IMAO de première génération (Marsilid, Niamide) concernent les MAO A et B (inhibiteurs mixtes).
Spanish (Medicamentos; Trastornos mentales)
inhibidor de la monoxidasa [masculine noun]