English (Tort Law (common law))
negligent misconduct [correct]
CONT: It was of little moment whether trespassory harm or nuisance was occasioned by intentional or negligent misconduct, so long as the primitive requirements of causation were satisfied and the loss was of a kind for which the law was prepared to grant redress in accordance with the prevailing standards of a socially and economically undeveloped community.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
méfait par négligence [correct, masculine noun]