English (Sentencing; Penal Administration; Military Law)
pre-trial custody [correct]
CONT: In the case of an application for release by a person in pre-trial custody or sentenced to a period of detention or imprisonment, the application shall be supported by the applicant’s affidavit stating, in addition to other facts upon which the person may wish to rely ...
OBS: The commanding officer can direct the Military Police to investigate a service offence, and to that end can issue to the police a search warrant or directions on pre-trial custody of an accused.
French (Peines; Administration pénitentiaire; Droit militaire)
détention préventive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait de garder une personne en prison avant la tenue de son procès.
CONT: La demande de mise en liberté présentée par une personne en détention préventive ou par une personne condamnée à une période de détention ou d’emprisonnement est appuyée par l’affidavit du requérant qui expose, outre les faits qu’il peut souhaiter invoquer ...
OBS: Le commandant peut demander à la police militaire de faire enquête au sujet d'une infraction d'ordre militaire et, à cette fin, il peut émettre un mandat de perquisition ou demander l'emprisonnement d'un prévenu avant la tenue du procès.