English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Engineering Tests and Reliability; Security)
safety review board [correct, officially approved]; SRB [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In test and evaluation, a meeting convened to assess risks inherent in a test programme and determine mitigating measures.
OBS: The safety review board formally authorizes the execution of the test plan.
OBS: safety review board; SRB: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Sécurité)
conseil d'examen de la sécurité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CES [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le domaine des essais et évaluations, réunion tenue pour évaluer les risques inhérents à un programme d'essais et en déterminer les mesures d'atténuation.
OBS: Le conseil d'examen de la sécurité est chargé d'autoriser officiellement l'exécution du plan d'essais.
OBS: conseil d'examen de la sécurité; CES : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).