English (Citizenship and Immigration)
specified economic activities [correct, federal regulation]
DEF: In respect of a self-employed person, other than a self-employed person selected by a province, means cultural activities, athletics or the purchase and management of a farm; and a self-employed person selected by a province, has the meaning provided by the laws of the province.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
activités économiques déterminées [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
DEF: S'agissant d'un travailleur autonome, autre qu'un travailleur autonome sélectionné par une province, s'entend, d'une part, des activités culturelles et sportives et, d'autre part, de l'achat et de la gestion d'une ferme; s'agissant d'un travailleur autonome sélectionné par une province, s'entend au sens du droit provincial.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.