English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
test snow profile [correct, officially approved]; test profile [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A test profile is an observation of snow layers from a pit dug in the snowpack ... A profile in a safe, undisturbed location near the valley bottom will tell you the basic layering in the area so you can test for changes in the snowpack as you ascend.
CONT: It is prudent to do several test snow profiles in different locations. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: test snow profile; test profile: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
profil stratigraphique sommaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; profil sommaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il est prudent d'effectuer plusieurs profils stratigraphiques sommaires à différents emplacements. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: profil stratigraphique sommaire; profil sommaire : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.