English (Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
switching on [correct]; turning on [correct]
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
allumage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise en marche d'un appareil.