English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
turning [correct]
DEF: Operation of removing stock from a piece of material while it is being revolved in a lathe.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
tournage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération mécanique consistant à ouvrager une grande variété de corps de révolution ainsi que des filetages de tous profils sur des tours.