English (Plant Biology; Vegetable Crop Production)
turning [correct, adjective]
OBS: Said of tomatoes as they begin to ripen.
French (Biologie végétale; Production légumière)
tournant [correct, adjective]
OBS: Se dit de tomates quand elles commencent à rougir.
OBS: par exemple tomates cueillies tournantes