English (Track and Field)
rotation [correct]; spin [correct, noun]; turn [correct, noun]
CONT: Body rotation ... The athlete, while pivoting speedily on the left foot, allows the body to fall in the direction of the throw ... The discus is held at approximately the height of the hips and well to the rear of the body.
CONT: Spin. During a one-and-a-half-turn rotation the athlete's body accumulates as much energy as possible.
OBS: Throwing events.
PHR: Body rotation, body spin.
PHR: Throwing rotation.
French (Athlétisme)
volte [correct, feminine noun]; rotation [correct, feminine noun]; tour [masculine noun]
CONT: La volte est déclenchée par le transport du poids du corps de la jambe droite vers la gauche, le disque restant toujours en arrière du plan des épaules.
CONT: Volte préparatoire. Au cours d'une rotation d'un tour et demi, le corps de l'athlète accumule le plus d'énergie possible.
CONT: Plus la vitesse de rotation est grande, plus la puissance de libération l'est aussi, ce qui exige l'étude d'un mouvement continu, parfaitement synchronisé.
OBS: Lancers.