English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
turning
CONT: Brush for cleaning turnings off machines.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
tournure [feminine noun]; pourtour [masculine noun]; rognure [feminine noun]; copeau [masculine noun]
DEF: Copeaux métalliques obtenus quand on travaille au tour, en usinage.
CONT: Brosses pour l'enlèvement des tournures sur les machines. [Bulletin 35.]
Spanish (Operación de mecanizado (Metalurgia))
viruta [correct, feminine noun]