English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
blueberry [correct]; bilberry [correct]; black whortleberry [correct]; burren murtle [correct]; dye berry [correct]; huckle berry [correct]; hurtle berry [correct]; whinberry [correct]; whortle berry [correct]; wineberry [correct]
CONT: Bilberry is a shrubby perennial plant that grows in the sandy areas of the northern U.S. and in the woods and forest meadows of Europe.... The fruit is a blue-black (may be red in some areas) 5-seeded berry. Although often called huckle berry. The bilberry is more nearly related to cranberry.... [Bilberry] is antiseptic [and] astringent. In case of diarrhea ... the leaf [is] an effective remedy.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
bleuet [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; myrtille [correct, feminine noun]; airelle noire [correct, feminine noun]; brimbelle [correct, feminine noun]; raisin des bois [correct, masculine noun]; maurettes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; pouriot [correct, masculine noun]; airelle fausse-myrtille [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: Fruit d'un arbrisseau aux baies bleues, juteuses, sucrées riches en vitamines A et C. Propriétés : antidiarrhéique, antihémorragique, antiseptique, astringente, hypoglycémiante.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
arándano [correct, masculine noun]; arándano negro [correct, masculine noun]; mirtilo [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Baya pequeña (con un cáliz en forma de estrella) de color azul [...] se destaca por su suave sabor agridulce, acidulado, mantecado y su textura crujiente, jugosa, [esta fruta] crece del pequeño arbusto homónimo de la familia de las Ericáceas del género Vaccinium, que alcanza de 25 a 50 centímetros de altura.