English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
velvetleaf huckleberry [correct]; velvetleaf blueberry [correct]; velvet-leaved blueberry [correct]; sour-top blueberry [correct]; velvet-leaf huckleberry [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Ericaceae.
OBS: Deciduous, twiggy shrub ... forming colonies, branchlets velvety ... Fruit much collected from wild plants often managed for commercial production ...
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
bleuet fausse-myrtille [correct, masculine noun]; airelle fausse-myrtille [correct, feminine noun]; airelle du Canada [correct, feminine noun]; bleuet du Canada [correct, masculine noun]; bleuets [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Ericaceae.
OBS: bleuets : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner certaines autres espèces du genre Vaccinium.
OBS: Arbuste [...] feuilles et rameaux densément pubescents; fleurs peu nombreuses [...] baies bleues ou noirâtres [...] lieux humides, bois rocheux.