English (Geology; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Hydrology and Hydrography)
sediment yield [correct]
DEF: The total amount of eroded material, which completes the journey from the source area to a downstream channel control point, is known as the sediment yield.
OBS: It includes bed load as well as suspended load. Usually expressed in weight per unit of time.
French (Géologie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
apports solides [masculine noun, plural]; production de sédiment [feminine noun]
DEF: La quantité totale de matériel érodé qui est acheminée de la source à un point de contrôle du canal en aval, s'appelle la production de sédiment.
CONT: apports solides. [...] Ils comportent aussi bien le charriage que le transport en suspension. On les exprime habituellement en poids par unité de temps.
Spanish (Geología; Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Hidrología e hidrografía)
aporte de sólidos [masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad total de sedimentos producidos por una cuenca hidrográfica o que pasan por un punto dado en un período de tiempo determinado. Incluye el arrastre de fondo así como el arrastre en suspensión, generalmente expresada en peso por unidad de tiempo.