English (Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
quadtree [correct, standardized]
DEF: An expression of a two-dimensional object as a tree structure of quadrants, which are formed by recursively subdividing each nonhomogeneous quadrant until all quadrants are homogeneous with respect to a selected characteristic, or until a predetermined cutoff depth is reached.
OBS: The quadtree technique compresses the amount of stored data about a two-dimensional object.
OBS: quadtree: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
arbre de quadrants [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; arbre quadratique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expression d'un objet bidimensionnel sous une forme arborescente, obtenue par subdivision récursive des quadrants non homogènes jusqu'à ce que tous les quadrants soient homogènes par rapport à une caractéristique spécifiée, ou jusqu'à ce qu'une profondeur de découpage prédéterminée soit atteinte.
OBS: La technique des arbres de quadrants permet de comprimer les données stockées concernant un objet bidimensionnel.
OBS: arbre de quadrants : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: arbre quadratique : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Inteligencia artificial)
árbol de cuadrantes [correct, masculine noun]