English (Music (General))
music arranger [correct]; arranger [correct]
DEF: One that transcribes music for voices or instruments for which it was not orig. written or adapts it to a style suitable to a particular group of performers.
French (Musique (Généralités))
arrangeur [correct, masculine noun]; arrangeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Celui qui se charge d'adapter des compositions musicales à instruments pour lesquels elles n'étaient pas primitivement prévues.