English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
bleachwork [correct]
CONT: The chief industrial concerns carried on in and around these towns are bleachworks and calico-printing establishments. ... Bleaching in this county dates back to the middle of last century. Operations were then carried on in the open air, the cloth being spread on fields adjoining the White Cart and the Espedair.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
blanchisserie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Usine où l'on procède au blanchiment de la toile.