English (Sugar Industry)
carbonatation [correct]; carbonation [correct]
CONT: Once the beet chips have passed through the diffuser they still contain sugary liquid, so they are pressed in a screw press to extract the last juices. The remaining beet pulp is turned into animal feed, and the beet juice is further processes. The next stage in processing is carbonation or carbonatation.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
carbonatation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase du processus d'épuration des jus au cours de laquelle on envoie un gaz riche en gaz carbonique dans le jus chaulé.
Spanish (Industria azucarera)
carbonatación [correct, feminine noun]