English (Chemistry; Beverages; Brewing and Malting; Winemaking)
carbonation [correct]
CONT: Carbonation occurs when carbon dioxide is dissolved in water or an aqueous solution. This process is generally represented by the following reaction, where water and gaseous carbon dioxide react to form a dilute solution of carbonic acid. [H2O + CO2= H2CO3] This process yields the "frizz", to carbonated water, the head to beer, and the cork pop and bubbles to champagne and sparkling wine. Carbonation is used to improve both the taste and "texture" of the carbonated consumable. Carbonation is sometimes used for reasons other than consumption, to lower the pH (raise the hydrogen ion concentration) of a water solution ...
French (Chimie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Brasserie et malterie; Industrie vinicole)
carbonatation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les boissons carbonatées exigent du dioxyde de carbone (CO2 gazeux) pour les rendre pétillantes. La carbonatation est une réaction qui a lieu lorsque le dioxyde de carbone est ajouté à un liquide à base d'eau. Le dioxide de carbone réagit avec les molécules d'eau pour en former un acide carbonique selon la réaction suivante : CO2+H2O = H2OCO3 (acide carbonique). C'est cet acide qui picote la langue quand vous buvez une boisson carbonatée.
Spanish (Química; Bebidas; Fabricación de cerveza y malta; Industria vinícola)
carbonatación [correct, feminine noun]