English (Home Furniture)
love seat; loveseat; double chair; two-place settee
DEF: a modern name given to a small seat designed for two people to sit close together.
French (Mobilier domestique)
causeuse [feminine noun]; canapé deux places [masculine noun]
DEF: petit siège bas, capitonné, à dossier peu élevé, pouvant servir à deux personnes.