English (Property Law (common law); Wind Energy)
restrictive covenant [correct]
DEF: A specialized type of easement that can be used to protect access to sunlight or wind flow for solar or wind energy application.
CONT: A restrictive covenant is a type of real covenant, a legal obligation imposed in a deed by the seller upon the buyer of real estate to do or not to do something. Such restrictions frequently "run with the land" and are enforceable on subsequent buyers of the property.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Énergie éolienne)
clause restrictive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type particulier de servitude qui peut être utilisé afin de protéger l'accès à la lumière ou au vent pour les applications de l'energie solaire ou éolienne.