English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
hang glider [correct]; hang-glider [correct]
DEF: A large, flat, usually delta-shaped motorless aircraft with an attached harness or seat, designed to carry a person or two people through the air for a short while.
CONT: Hang gliders can be rigid or semi-rigid. Semi-rigid, which is the most common type, have aluminium spars and battens in their wings, but are covered in a tight sheath of Dacron cloth. Rigid hang gliders are made of hard, composite materials such as glass fibre and are becoming increasingly popular. In both cases, the pilot is suspended in a harness beneath the glider in a face down position and controls the direction and speed by moving a triangular control frame to shift his or her weight beneath the wing.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
deltaplane [correct, masculine noun]; delta-plane [correct, masculine noun]; delta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un deltaplane est un aéronef non motorisé qui ressemble à un cerf-volant de forme triangulaire. Son vol est stable et sécuritaire et il se déplace à des vitesses se situant entre 30 km/h et 120 km/h. La pratique du deltaplane s'adresse surtout aux personnes persévérantes et en bonne condition physique, car la formation est relativement technique et le pilotage de l'aile demande un minimum de force.