English (Audio Technology; Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
deemphasis; post-emphasis; post-equalisation
OBS: a process for reducing the relative strength of higher audio frequencies before reproduction, to complement and (...) offset the preemphasis that was previously introduced.
French (Électroacoustique; Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
désaccentuation
OBS: technique électronique consistant à atténuer les fréquences préaccentuées d'un signal.