English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
voluntary donation [correct]
CONT: In equity it is a rule that in every case where one person obtains, by voluntary donation (gift, settlement, contract, etc.), a large pecuniary benefit from another, he is bound to show that the donor understood what he was doing, and that, if he cannot, the donation may be set aside at the instance of the donor or his representatives. (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1870).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
donation à titre gratuit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: donation à titre gratuit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).