English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
portal tract [correct]; portal canal [correct]; Kiernan's space; hepatic triad
CONT: The liver has been described as a collection of units called lobules, each of which contains, in its centre, a branch of the hepatic vein and, in its outer areas, a complex known as a portal tract. The portal tract includes a bile duct, a small branch of the portal vein, and a branch of the hepatic artery.
CONT: The hepatic lobules are small structural units of the liver enclosed by a thin layer of connective tissue formed by the branches of the Glisson's capsule. Where several lobules join, the connective tissue is more abundant and encloses a blood vessel, vein, nerves, lymphatic vessels, and small bile ducts. The structures together with the connective tissue form the "portal canals".
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
espace porte [correct, masculine noun]; espace de Kiernan [correct, masculine noun]; espace stellaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Territoire conjonctivovasculaire, de forme étoilée sur les coupes transversales, situé au contact de plusieurs lobules hépatiques et assurant le passage d'un rameau de l'artère hépatique et de la veine porte, d'un canal biliaire et de lymphatiques.
CONT: A la périphérie [du lobule hépatique], on trouve les "espaces portes", dont chacun contient une triade portale : un petit canal biliaire, une artériole, branche de l'artère hépatique, et une veinule, branche de la veine porte.