English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
green [correct]
DEF: A loose term applied ... to wood of living trees, standing or freshly felled, or wood still containing most of the moisture present at the time of felling, i.e. still above fiber-saturation point.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
vert [correct, adjective]; à l'état vert [correct]
DEF: Qualifie le bois des arbres vivants ou fraîchement abattus, ou [le] bois qui contient encore la plus grande partie de l'humidité qu'il avait au moment de son abattage, c'est-à-dire supérieure à celle correspondant au point de saturation des fibres.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
verde [correct]