English (Home Furniture)
home entertainment centre [correct]; entertainment centre [correct]; audio video stand [correct]
CONT: Today entertainment centres are the focus of most of the households attention. People spend more time per day in front of their TV s than ever before. Of course the interior design community ... has stepped up to provide quality home entertainment centres. Here are some things you can look for if you would like to acquire fine entertainment furnishing. A good modern home entertainment centre will have a place for a DVD player, cable/satellite receiver, a gaming console stereo tuner and a DVR [digital video recorder].
French (Mobilier domestique)
meuble audio-vidéo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Meuble audio-vidéo «Carson» - [...] Ce meuble audio-vidéo chaleureux et douillet deviendra vite le centre d'intérêt de votre salle familiale. Convient à la plupart des téléviseurs à écran plat [...] Panneaux de particules robustes, 2 portes latérales et 2 tablettes réglables derrière chaque porte, 5 tablettes fixes, 4 tablettes réglables; la tablette supérieure de l'étagère peut contenir jusqu'à 50 CD [...]