English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
prepupa [correct, see observation]
DEF: An insect in the nonfeeding, inactive stage between the larval period and the pupal period.
OBS: This term also refers to the developmental stage of the insect.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
prépupe [correct, feminine noun]; prénymphe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Insecte au stade de développement larvaire qui précède la pupaison et pendant lequel il cesse de s'alimenter et se prépare au stade pupal.