English (Law of Estates (common law))
portion [correct]; portion of an estate [correct]
DEF: ... a substantial provision for the child of the testator, or some other person to whom he stands in loco parentis made with the object of establishing the child in life. There are, therefore, two aspects: (i) relationship between donor and donee; and (ii) object of the gift.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
portion [correct, feminine noun]; part [correct, feminine noun]; partie des biens [feminine noun]; partie d'une succession [feminine noun, Manitoba]; somme indivise [feminine noun]
CONT: On entend par avances (advancements) le don ou le paiement entre vifs par un parent à un enfant d'une part (portion) de ce que l'enfant aurait reçu au décès du donateur comme bénéficiaire légal s'il n'y avait pas eu d'avance. Mais pour qu'il y ait «advancements», il faut qu'il s'agisse d'un montant important, donné par exemple au mariage de l'enfant ou pour son établissement dans la vie, et visant l'avantage permanent de l'enfant.
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (common law))
cuota hereditaria [feminine noun]