English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
division [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The portion of freight charges which each participating line-haul carrier receives.
OBS: Term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
quote-part [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Portion du tarif de bout en bout que reçoit chacun des transporteurs ayant participé à un transport de ligne.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.